2019 National Finalists

We are delighted to share with you the national rankings for the 2019 National Economics Challenge! The top eight teams in each division will be heading to New York City on May 18-20 to compete in the National Finals. The national champions from the USA and China will face off against each other in the International Quiz Bowl Finals.

The finalists in each division are listed in bold.

 

USA

Adam Smith Division
The Adam Smith Division is for AP, international baccalaureate, and honors students (as well as any returning competitors).

Top Finalist: Chattahoochee High School, Georgia
Top Finalist: The Harker School, California
Top Finalist: Iolani School, Hawaii:
Top Finalist: Lexington High School, Massachusetts
Top Finalist: Montgomery High School, New Jersey
Top Finalist: Mounds View High School, Minnesota
Top Finalist: Mt. Hebron High School, Maryland
Top Finalist: Obra Tompkins High School, Texas
9th Place: Mercer Island High School, Washington
10th Place: Iowa City West High School, Iowa
11th Place: Long Beach Polytechnic High School, California
12th Place: University High School, Arizona
13th Place: Phillips Exeter Academy, New Hampshire
14th Place: Essex High School, Vermont
15th Place:  Maggie Walker Governor’s School, Virginia
16th Place: Carmel High School, Indiana
17th Place: William G. Enloe Magnet High School, North Carolina
18th Place: Choate Rosemary Hall, Connecticut
19th Place: Indian Hill High School, Ohio
20th Place: Crescent Valley High School, Oregon
21st Place: Pioneer High School, Michigan
22nd Place: Wando High School, South Carolina
23rd Place: Saint Ignatius College Prep, Illinois
24th Place: Stuyvesant High School, New York
25th Place: Charter School of Wilmington, Delaware
26th Place: Badger High School, Wisconsin
27th Place: Shawnee Mission Northwest High, Kansas
28th Place: Great Valley High School, Pennsylvania
29th Place: Lindbergh High School, Missouri
30th Place: Arapahoe High School, Colorado
31st Place: Virgil Grissom High School, Alabama
32nd Place: Bellevue East High School, Nebraska
33rd Place: Fargo Davies High School, North Dakota
34th Place: duPont Manual High School, Kentucky
35th Place: Capital High School, Montana
36th Place: Germantown High School, Mississippi
37th Place: Scituate High School, Rhode Island

David Ricardo Division
The David Ricardo Division is for first-time Challenge competitors who have taken one economics course.

Top Finalist: BASIS Scottsdale, Arizona
Top Finalist: Dublin High School, California
Top Finalist: Greenhills School, Michigan

Top Finalist: Iolani School, Hawaii
Top Finalist: Lexington High School, Massachusetts
Top Finalist: Mt. Hebron High School, Maryland
Top Finalist: Olympia High School, Washington
Top Finalist: West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North, New Jersey
Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Florida* (Due to unforeseen circumstances, Miami Palmetto Senior High School will not be able to attend the finals.)
10th Place: Canyon Crest Academy, California
11th Place: Carmel High School, Indiana
12th Place: Hunter College High School, New York
13th Place: Cloquet High School, Minnesota
14th Place: Wichita Independent School, Kansas
15th Place: Lafayette High School, Virginia
16th Place: Methacton High School, Pennsylvania
17th Place: The Early College at Guilford, North Carolina
18th Place: Bellevue East High School, Nebraska
19th Place: Melrose-Mindoro High School, Wisconsin
20th Place: Fargo Davies High School, North Dakota
21st Place: Sandy Creek High School, Georgia
22nd Place: North Kingstown High School, Rhode Island
23rd Place: Enterprise High School, Oregon
24th Place: Dublin Jerome High School, Ohio
25th Place: Clark High School, Texas
26th Place: Bob Jones High School, Alabama
27th Place: Kirksville Area Tech School, Missouri
28th Place: Heritage Christian School, Montana
29th Place: Germantown High School, Mississippi
30th Place: Saint Xavier High School, Kentucky
31st Place: Valley High School, Nevada
32nd Place: Dowling Catholic High School, Iowa
33rd Place: Richland Northeast High School, South Carolina

 

CHINA

Adam Smith Division

BASIS International School Guangzhou, Guangdong
Chongqing Bi Academy, Chongqing
International Department, The Affiliated High School Of South China Normal University, Guangdong
Shanghai Pinghe School, Shanghai
Shanghai Pinghe School, Shanghai
Shanghai SMIC Private School, Shanghai
Wuhan Britain-China School, Hubei

Wuhan Britain-China School,  Hubei

David Ricardo Division

Beijing No. 80 High School, Beijing
Chongqing BI Academy, Chongqing
Jiangsu Tianyi High School, Jiangsu
Shanghai High School International Division, Shanghai
Shanghai Pinghe School, Shanghai
Shanghai Starriver Bilingual School, Shanghai
Shenzhen Foreign Languages School, Guangdong
The High School Affiliated To Renmin University Of China, Beijing
Vanke Meisha Academy, Shenzhen
YK Pao School, Shanghai

Portions of the National Finals competition on May 20 will be broadcast on CNBC, and the entirety of the event will be streamed on the CNBC website.

The Council for Economic Education would like to thank and congratulate every team, every coach, and each of the thousands of students that has participated in this year’s National Economics Challenge.

More from the CEE