Semi-finalists announced for the 2019 National Economic Challenge

POSTED: April 19, 2019 | BY: Alan Yaspan

UPDATE: The 2019 National Finalists have been announced!

 

The following teams, numbering over 260 students from across the US, will be contending locally in the National Semi-Finals of the National Economics Challenge, the only competition of its kind that tests knowledge of economic principles and the ability to apply them to real-world events.

These semi-finalist teams, each consisting of 3-4 students representing their home state, are this year’s top competitors among over 11,000 contestants. They are split into two divisions, named for Adam Smith David Ricardo respectively.

On May 18-20, eight winning teams of the semi-final rounds will converge on New York City’s Downtown Marriott for the National Finals. Eighty students representing 10 provinces from China will be having their own semi-finals that weekend. Championship rounds both the Chinese and American teams take place on Monday, May 20. A final quiz bowl featuring the top American teams in each division competing with their Chinese counterparts will take place that afternoon.

Have a look at all the semi-finalists:

Adam Smith Division
The Adam Smith Division is for AP, international baccalaureate, and honors students (as well as any returning competitors).

Arapahoe High Shool, Centennial, CO
Badger High School, Lake Geneva, WI
Belleveue East High School, Bellevue, NE
Capital High School, Helena, MT
Carmel High School, Carmel, IN
Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
Chattahoochee High School, Johns Creek, GA
Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT
Crescent Valley High School, Corvallis, OR
Davies High School, Fargo, ND
Dowling Catholic High School, West Des Moines, IA
duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY
Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT
Germantown High School, Canton, MS
Great Valley High School, Malvern, PA
The Harker School, San Jose, CA
Indian Hill High School, Cincinnati, OH
Iolani School, Honolulu, HI
Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA
Lexington High School, Lexington, MA
Lindbergh High School, St. Louis, MO
Long Beach Polytechnic High School, Long Beach , CA
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School, Richmond, VA
Mercer Island High School, Mercer Island, WA
Montgomery High School, Skillman, NJ
Mounds View High School, Arden Hills, MN
Mt. Hebron High School, Ellicott City, MD
Obra Tompkins High School, Katy, TX
Pioneer High School, Ann Arbor, MI
Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL
Scituate High School, Scituate, RI
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS
Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY
University High School, Tucson, AZ
Virgil Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL
Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC
William G. Enloe Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC

David Ricardo Division
The David Ricardo Division is for first-time Challenge competitors who have taken one economics course.

BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, AZ
Belleveue East High School, Bellevue, NE
Bob Jones High School, Madison, AL
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA
Clark High School, Plano, TX
Cloquet High School, Cloquet, MN
Davies High School, Fargo, ND
Dowling Catholic High School, West Des Moines, IA
The Early College at Guilford, Greensboro, NC
Dublin High School, Dublin, CA
Enterprise High School, Enterprise, OR
Germantown High School, Canton, MS
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, MI
Heritage Christian School, Bozeman, MT
Hunter College High School, New York, NY
Iolani School, Honolulu, HI
Kirksville Area Technical Center, Kirksville, MO
Lafayette High School, Williamsburg-James, VA
Lexington High School, Lexington, MA
Melrose-Mindoro High School, Melrose, WI
Methacton High School, Eagleville , PA
Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL
Mt. Hebron High School, Ellicott City, MD
North Kingstown Senior High School, North Kingstown, RI
Olympia High School, Olympia , WA
Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC
Sandy Creek High School, Tyrone, GA
St. Xavier School, Louisville, KY
Valley / Valley Econ, Las Vegas, NV
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North, Plainsboro, NJ

SKT, the organizer of the Chinese competition, put together this fantastic recap of their local rounds.

 

Post a Comment

No Comments

More from the CEE