National Economics Challenge

nec image National Economics Challenge

BREAKING NEWS:

The Rankings for the 2015 Semi-Finals and Finals are here!!!

ADAM SMITH DIVISION

 
National Finalist Teams (in alphabetical order)

Carmel High School /Carmel, Indiana
The Harker School / San Jose, California
Lexington High School / Lexington, Massachusetts
Mounds View High School / Arden Hills, Minnesota
 

DAVID RICARDO DIVISION

 
National Finalist Teams (in alphabetical order)

Carmel High School /Carmel, Indiana
Charter School of Wilmington / Wilmington, Delaware
Homestead High School / Cupertino, California
Iolani School / Honolulu, Hawaii
 

National Semi-Finalist Teams (in rank order)
 
5. Upper Arlington School / Arlington, Ohio
6. The Bishop’s School / La Jolla, California
–and–
Choate Rosemary Hall / Wallingford, Connecticut
7. Stuyvesant High School / New York, New York
8. Charter School of Wilmington / Wilmington, Delaware
Millard North High School / Omaha, Nebraska
9. Iolani School / Honolulu, Hawaii
10. Plano West Senior High School / Plano, Texas
11. Vestavia Hills High School / Vestavia Hills, Alabama
–and–
BASIS Oro Valley / Oro Valley, Arizona
12. Westview High School / Portland, Oregon
13. Chantilly High School / Richmond, Virginia
14. Chattahoochee High School / Johns Creek, Georgia
15. Homewood Flossmoor High School / Flossmoor, Illinois
16. Bergen County Academies / Hackensack, New Jersey
–and–
Wilmot Union High School / Wilmot, Wisconsin
17. Ocean Springs High School / Ocean Springs, Mississippi
18. International Academy-Okma / Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
19. Marvin Ridge High School / Waxhaw, North Carolina
20. Lakewood High School / Lakewood, Colorado
21. Conestoga High School / Berwyn, Pennsylvania
22. Thomas S. Wootton High School / Rockville, Maryland
23. Eisenhower Senior High School / Lawton, Oklahoma
24. Collierville High School / Collierville, Tennessee
25. Wando High School / Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
26. Edgewater High School / Orlando, Florida
27. Fargo Davies High School / Fargo, North Dakota
28. Bozeman High School / Bozeman, Montana
29. Meridian High School / Meridian, Idaho
30. Shawnee Mission Northwest High School / Shawnee,
Kansas
31. Ruskin High School / Kansas City, Missouri
National Semi-Finalist Teams (in rank order)
 
5. Olympia High School / Olympia, Washington
6. BASIS Chandler / Chandler, Arizona
7. Newton South High School / Newton Centre,
Massachusetts
8. Ward Melville High School / East Setauket, New York
9. Novi High School / Novi, Michigan
10. Decatur High School / Decatur, Georgia
11. Del Norte High School / San Diego, California
12. Cloquet High School / Cloquet, Minnesota
–and–
Freedom High School / Richmond, Virginia
13. Wilton High School / Wilton, Connecticut
14. Mt. Hebron High School / Ellicott City, Maryland
15. North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics /
Durham, North Carolina
16. Plano Senior High School / Plano, Texas
17. Ridge View High School / Columbia, South Carolina
18. Spain Park High School / Hoover, Alabama
19. Fargo Davies High School / Fargo, North Dakota
–and–
Newcastle High School / Newcastle, Oklahoma
–and–
Memphis University School / Memphis, Tennessee
20. Bellevue East High School / Bellevue, Nebraska
-and-
Princeton High School / Princeton, New Jersey
21. Souderton Area High School / Souderton, Pennsylvania
22. Nixa High School / Nixa, Missouri
23. Nicolet High School / Glendale, Wisconsin
24. Jackson Preparatory School / Flowood, Mississippi
25. Mandarin High School / Jacksonville, Florida
26. West Windsor Plainsboro High School / Plainsboro, New Jersey
27. Gahanna High School / Gahanna, Ohio
28. Monarch High School / Louisville, Colorado
29. Park High School / Livingston, Montana 

 

About the Challenge

The Council for Economic Education (CEE) applies the excitement of an athletic competition to academic excellence and encourages students to apply their economics knowledge and work in teams. Competitions are held at the State, National Semi-Final, and National Final levels. In each competition, teams of students answer rigorous questions on microeconomics, macroeconomics, international economics, and current events. At the National Final, students complete rounds of testing, work in teams to solve case problems, and participate in a quick-paced oral quiz-bowl in order to compete for the title of National Champions.

Stay up to date!

Sign up for news
and announcements about the 2015 National Economics Challenge

State Economics Challenge winners advance to the National Semi-Finals, from which the top 4 scoring teams and their coach, in each division, win an all-expenses paid trip to New York City to compete in the National Finals. 2015 National Economics Challenge℠ finalists are awarded cash prizes as follow:

First Place – $1000*
Second Place – $500*
Third Place – $250*
Fourth Place – $200*

*Prizes are awarded to 2015 National Economics Challenge℠ finalists, students and coaches, in each division, David Ricardo and Adam Smith.

Are you ready for the 2015 Challenge?

Watch the video to see if your team has what it takes to make it to the 2015 National Economics ChallengeSM Finals.

national economics challenge video National Economics Challenge

 

For more information about the National Economics Challenge, please contact us.

More from the CEE